Şevket-i Bostan Otu – Blessed Thistle Plant

Şevket-i Bostan Otu Nedir?

Nisan,Temmuz ayları arasında açan sarı çiçekleri vardır ve dikenli bir ottur. Ot köklerden ve dikenli yapraklardan oluşur. Köklerin tamamı toprağın içindedir ve dikenli yapraklar temizlenmeden köklere ulaşılamaz.1000 metre yüksekliğe kadar yetişebilir. Şevket-i bostanı kökleri ile beraber çıkartmak zordur.
Yaprakları ve sapının kabuğu hazımsızlık, iştahsızlık, ateş, yara ve böbrek taşı sağaltımında kullanılır.
Bazı bölgelerde mübarek devedikeni diye de bilinir. Ayvalık bölgesinde ise akkız diye bilinir.
İngilizcesi blessed thistle’dir.
Ege bölgesinde bulunur ve civardaki adalarda, Giritliler kuzu etiyle yemeğini yapsalar da salatası da meşhurdur. İzmir pazarların en pahalı otudur.
Köylü kadınların sokak başlarında zaman zaman radika, turpotu ve arapsaçı’yla birlikte sattığı bir bitki. İzmir’de Bornova , Bayraklı pazarında ya da Bodrum, Tire, Selçuk, Menemen pazarlarında satın alabilirsiniz. Yemek ve salatanın yanısıra kurutulduktan sonra haşlanıp çay olarak da içilir.
Şevket-i bostanı temizlemesi ve pişirmesi oludukça zahmetlidir.
En yaygın olarak kuzu etiyle terbiyeli pişirilir.


Terbiyeli Şevket-i Bostan Tarifi

1 kilo şevket-i bostan
500gr kuzu eti
2 adet orta boy soğan
1 yemek kaşığı salça
3 adet orta boy domates
Bir çay kaşığı tuz
2 yemek kaşığı zeytinyağı
Yarım limon
2 bardak su
1 yumurta sarısı

Şevket-i Bostan Yemeği Pişirilişi

Etleri soğanla birlikte iyice kavurun.
Salçayı ilave edip biraz çevirin. Küp şeklinde kesilmiş domatesleri ekleyin.
Ayıkladığınız, temizlediğiniz ve dörde böldüğünüz şevket-i bostanları düdüklü tencereye koyun.
5 dakika kadar kapak açık kaynatın.
Sonra düdüklünün ağzını kapatıp, bir bardak suyu ekleyip 30 dakika kadar pişirin.
1 yumurta sarısı ve yarım limonla yaptiğınız terbiyeyi / sosu yemek piştikten sonra ilave edin. Terbiyeyi düdüklü tencereye ekledikten 2 dakika sonra ateşten indirin.
Sıcak olarak servis yapın.

Etymology / Etimoloji
Turkish Name: Şevket-i Bostan
English name : Blessed Thistle
Common name: St. Benedict Thistle
Botanical names: Cnicus Benedictus
Other Common Names: Lady’s thistle, holy thistle, spotted thistle

Blessed Thistle is a plant with fuzzy leaves and yellow flowers used to aid digestion, help congested liver, increase breast milk production and elevate mood. Blessed thistle is a great herb for the liver and for eliminating toxins, including xenoestrogens. Blessed thistle is very slow growing plant and is found in uncultivated places in rocky soil.
Some people use the flowering tops, leaves, and upper stems to make medicine. Blessed thistle was commonly used during the Middle Ages to treat the bubonic plague and as a tonic for monks. Dried blessed thistle is used in supplements and teas.
You can make herbal tea or cook as meal. Turkish people cook it with lamb meat.

How it works as herbal remedy?

The sesquiterpene lactones, such as cnicin, provide the main beneficial effects of blessed thistle in the treatment of indigestion. The bitterness of these compounds stimulates digestive activity, including the flow of saliva and secretion of gastric juice, which leads to improved appetite and digestion. Some pharmacological evidence suggests that blessed thistle may also have anti-inflammatory properties.

Blessed Thistle Tea
Approximately 1/2 teaspoon (2 grams) of the dried herb can also be added to 1 cup (250 ml) of boiling water and steeped 10 to 15 minutes to make a tea.

Recipe for Blessed Thistle with Lamb
This dish commonly used by Aegean cost and Aegean sea islands Turkish and Greek people
1 kg Blessed Thistle
500 gr lamb meat
2 medium size onion
1 tbsp Turkish salça or 1 tbsp tomato paste
3 medium size tomatoes ( diced )
1 tsp salt
2 tbsp olive oil
Half a lemon or 2 tbsp lemon juice
2 cups water
1 egg yolk

How to cook Blessed Thistle?
You need to use pressure cooker.
In a pressure cooker pour the olive oil. Add finely chopped onions. Slightly fried the onions, then add lamb meat in it. Add blessed thistles, salsa, tomatoes, salt, water and stir 5 minutes. Cook it about half an hour. Prepare sauce ; mix lemon juice and egg yolk. Add this after blessed thistles totally cooked. Wait two minutes and turn off the stove.

Plant Detail illustration here: Blessed Thistle image

Please share it
Email this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Facebook